At Raine Designs we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy details our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information. It applies to any Raine Designs web or mobile view where this Privacy Policy appears.

By continuing to use our online platforms and Services, you consent to Raine Designs using your personal information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not accept and agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

We are subject to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016.679.

TERMINOLOGY

In this Policy the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Raine Designs.

The term “personal information” is used in this Policy to refer to the information about an individual whose identity is apparent.
The terms “you” and “your” refer to every individual whose personal information we handle. “Our site” refers to rainedesigns.com.au.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect some or all of the following personal information in association with your use of our site: (a) name; (b) location; (c) date of birth; (d) nationality; (e) gender; (f) business/company name; (g) job title and profession; (h) contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; (i) demographic information such as preferences and interests; (j) residential, business and postal addresses; (k) financial information such as bank or credit card information; and (l) statistical data about you and businesses in connection with online platforms.

USE OF INFORMATION

We will not use any personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected, other than with your permission. We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will not sell an individual’s personal information to unrelated third parties.

We use the personal information collected to: (a) provide and improve our Services; (b) provide you customer service and personalised advertising and marketing; and (c) detect and investigate fraudulent and/or illegal activities; (d) process payments by or to you; (e) create accounts, tax invoices or receipts; (f) provide your personal data to third parties in order for them to supply the Services to you; (g) consider and respond to complaints made by you; (h) communicate with you, including about our Services and offers which might interest you; and (i) enable you to use our online platforms.

Some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s personal information include: (a) where we believe that an individual may be engaged in a fraudulent or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of; and (b) as required by law (including the Privacy Act and GDPR).

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record. It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented, or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

OPTING IN OR OUT

By clicking “I Agree” or any other button indicating your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may opt to not have us collect your personal information. This may prevent us from offering some or all of our Services and may terminate your access to some or all of the Services accessed with or through us.

If you believe that you have received information from us that did not opt in or out to receive, contact us at contact@raindesigns.com.au.

STORAGE OF DATA & OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files. We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any purpose, including to overseas cloud computing hosts. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. Links from our online platforms or via our Services to third party services that we do not operate, or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of services that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse, loss of, or unauthorised access to your personal information, you should let us know immediately. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the personal information where we were authorised to provide that person with the personal information.

COOKIES

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our online platforms and/or Services. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

ACCESS OR UPDATE INFORMATION

If you would like us to update or amend your personal data, please Contact Us and we will make the requested amendments. If you would like us to provide copies to you of your personal information which we hold, please contact us and we will comply with your request to the extent required by law. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

In the event that you decide that you no longer want us to hold your personal information, you may notify us in writing of your desire for us to delete your personal information on record. We will use our best endeavours and comply with all legal requirements within a reasonable timeframe to delete your personal information, unless we are required by law to retain such information.

DIRECT MARKETING

We and/or our carefully selected third party business providers may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about the Services or other products and Services offered by us via telephone, email, SMS, or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us. You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Union accessing our online platforms or receiving our Services in Australia or accessing our online platforms or receiving our Services from within the European Union, then in addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, Raine Designs is required to comply with the GDPR with respect to your personal information. Any reference to personal information in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to personal data (as defined under the GDPR).

Raine Designs takes the security and privacy of your personal information seriously and has prepared this Privacy Policy and taken measures to collect, process and hold all personal information in compliance with both the Privacy Act and GDPR regardless of the user. Therefore, no additional terms for GDPR users are required.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes made will be posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at contact@rainedesigns.com.au or by post at the below address:

RAINE DESIGNS
PO BOX 445
INGLEWOOD WA 6932

If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s personal information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

Version Date: January 2021